CONFIRMED SPEAKERS

(as of July 10, 2017)


Luis Rarrondo

Guardar

Guardar

Dawn Thompson

Guardar

Guardar

Chris Hittinger

Guardar

Guardar

Rossane Schwan

Guardar

Guardar

Jose Paulo Sampaio

Guardar

Guardar

Andre Lachance

Guardar

Guardar


Kevin Vestrepen

Guardar

Guardar

Guardar

Guardar

Guardar

Your favorite yeast meeting
in the place you always wanted to visit

MAIN TOPICS

Ecology and Biodiversity of yeasts

Guardar

Guardar

Bioprospection of extremophilic yeasts

Guardar

Yeasts in food and beverage

Guardar

Evolutionary genomics and domestication of yeasts

Guardar

Industrial applications of non-conventional yeasts

Guardar

Yeast Taxonomy and culture collections

Guardar

Yeasts in biorefineries

Guardar

Natural variation and applied opportunities

Guardar

Genetic and metabolic improvement of yeasts

Guardar

POST ISSY EVENT

BARILOCHE PATAGONIA ARGENTINA

Venue:
NH Edelweiss Hotel

Keynote lectures confirmed:

Chris Hittinger (USA)
Kevin Vestrepen (Belgium)
Diego Libkind (Argentina)
Mathias Huztler (Germany)
Jose Paulo Sampaio (Portugal)

BREWERIES AND DISTILLERY TOUR

Contact:

brewing@issy34-bariloche.com

Guardar

Guardar

Guardar

Guardar

Guardar

Guardar

Guardar

Guardar

Guardar

Guardar

Guardar

VENUE

EXCURSIONS & ACTIVITIES

GET TO KNOW BETTER YOUR NEXT ISSY DESTINATION!

CO-HOSTING, SPONSOR
AND EXHIBITION

Guardar

Guardar

Guardar

Interested in Sponsor
or exhbition,
please contact:

Guardar

Guardar

Guardar

sponsors@issy34-bariloche.com

TRAVELLING

  • Direct flights from Buenos Aires – 2 hs by plane.
  • Direct flights from Santiago de Chile – 2hs by plane.
  • Direct flights from Sao Paulo – 5hs by plane.

ORGANIZING COMMITEE

Local Organizing Committee

  • Diego Libkind, Bariloche (ICY)
  • Christian Lopes, Neuquén
  • Virginia de García, Bariloche
  • Martin Moliné, Bariloche
  • Andrea Trochine, Bariloche
  • María Eugenia Rodriguez, Neuquén
  • Marcela Sangorrín, Neuquén

International Scientific Committee

  • Chris Hittinger (USA)
  • Pietro Buzzini (Italy)
  • Jose Paulo Sampaio (Portugal)
  • Teun Boekhout (Holland)
  • Andrey Yurkov (Russia)
  • Amparo Querol (España)
  • Andre Lachance (Canada)
  • Maurizio Ciani (Italy)
  • Matthias Sipiczki (Hungary)
  • Jose Manuel Guillamón (Spain)
  • Hiroshi Takagi (Japan)
  • Huseyin Erten (Turkey)

Regional Organizing Committee

  • Sandra Antonini, Brasil
  • Carlos Rosa, Brasil
  • Javier Carvajal, Ecuador (ICY)
  • Angélica Ganga, Chile (ICY)
  • Claudio Martínez, Chile
  • Esteban Vidal, Brasil
  • Silvana Vero, Uruguay
  • Gabriela Garmendia, Uruguay
  • Francisco Cubillos, Chile
  • Mariana Combina, Argentina
  • Lucia Inés Castellanos, Argentina (ICY)
  • Leda Mendoça-hagler, Brasil (ICY)
  • Rosane Schwan, Brasil (ICY)
  • Disney Dias, Brasil

CONTACT

Guardar

 

Guardar

//]]>